Clubs/Activities

Archery Club

Archery club is for 6th grade students and meets meets every Tuesday from 4:15-5:15 pm. 

The first 5 weeks will be spent certifying club members in Texas Parks and Wildlife Hunter Education.  There is a $5.00 fee for certification. 

Contact Coach Wood with questions.   

Builders Club

The Builders Club is a leadership and community service club sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Mansfield. It meets every other Wednesday in room 209 from 7:50-8:20.  

Contact Mrs. McFarland for more information.

 

 

Board Games

Board Game club is for those that enjoy playing board games.  The club meets every other Wednesday in room 217 from 4:15-5:15.

Contact Ms. Gage for more information.  

Chess Club

Everyone who enjoys Chess is welcome.  The club meets every other Wednesday from 4:15-5:15 in the library.

Contact Mrs. Klein for more information.  

Cooking Club

Learn how to make tasty treats!  The club meets every Tuesday in room 104 from 4:15-5:30.

Contact Mrs. Sciabbarrasi for more information.  

Cursive Club

Cursive club is for those who want to learn, review, and practice beautiful Cursive handwriting.  The club meets every Monday at 8:00 in room 228.

Contact Mrs. Oxley for more information.  

Drama Club

The Drama Club will perform Disney's "Into the Woods" this year.  

Contact Mrs. Cockrum for more information.  

Dodgeball Club

The Dodgeball Club is open to all students who like to play dodgeball and have fun.  The club will meet every other Monday in the gym beginning at 4:15.  Mr. Sherrod is the club sponsor.  

E.L.I.T.E. Ladies

ELITE Ladies is designed for the empowerment of girls by providing them with an array of skills to become great citizens and leaders within our community.  The club meets twice a month on Tuesdays from 4:15-5:15.

Contact Mrs. Steele or Mrs. Jones for more information.  

F.L.Y. Guys

F.L.Y. Guys (Finding the Leader in You) is a club for 6th grade boys who want to try new things and have fun doing it.  The club meets the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of each month, in room 101.  Club sponsors are Mr. Randle, Mr. Sherrod, and Mrs. Parmer.  

Future City

Future City is a club where students build cities of the future that showcase their solution to a citywide problem.  The club meets on Mondays from 4:15-5:30 in room 219.  Club sponsors are Ms. Morgan and Ms. Abrams. 

Gardening Club

Garden club will plant, harvest seeds, test soil and water samples, and harvest.  The club meets every Tuesday afternoon from 4:15-5:00 in room 208.

Contact Ms. Limb for more information.  

Green Team

The Green Team collects recyclable materials and meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays.  

Contact Mr. Sherrod for more information.  

Library Ambassadors

Library Ambassadors utilize their love of books and reading to build a culture of reading across the school.  The club meets on Tuesday mornings at 7:50 AM in the library.  Club sponsors are Mrs. Church, Ms. Brangers, and Mrs. Gutierrez.  

Contact Mrs. Church for more information.  

Math Pentathlon

Math Pentathlon is a National program consisting of interactive problem-solving games and activities.  The club sponsor is Mr. Resendez.  

Multicultural Club

Multicultural Club learns about the food, cultures, and customs of others in the world.  The club meets in room 231 on select Tuesdays at 7:45 AM.

Contact Mrs. Picardo for more information.

Music Memory

Music Memory is part of the UIL competition.  It's an in-depth study of fine pieces of music literature.  The club meets on Thursdays from 4:15-5:15 in room 102.

Contact Mrs. Powell for more information.  

Number Sense

Number Sense is part of the UIL competition.  It involves math games, puzzles, logic problems, Sudoku, and math tricks.  The club meets the 1st and 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:50 AM in room 212.  

Contact Mrs. Skaggs or Mrs. Rothlin for more information. 

Photography Club

Photography club explores basic camera knowledge, creative picture taking strategies, and editing tools.  The club meets every Wednesday from 4:15-5:15 in Room 230.  The club sponsor is Mrs. Stahura.  

Robotics

Robotics is a club that builds and programs robots.  The club meets every Thursday from 4:15-5:30 in room 105.  The club sponsors are Ms. Abrams and Mr. Resendez.  

Contact Ms. Abrams for more information.  

Soccer Club

Soccer club is for students who want to have fun playing soccer.  The club meets twice a month on Wednesday from 4:15-5:15.  Contact Coach Stivers for more information.  

Student Council

Student Council is a service and leadership organization.  It meets every other Thursday at 7:45 AM.

Contact Mrs. Windsor for more information.

TUG

T.U.G. will meet approximately once a month after school from 4:15-5:15.  Club sponsors are Mrs. Barker, Mrs. Adams, Mrs. Vasquez, and Ms. Williams.

Contact Mrs. Barker for more information.  

UIL (University Interscholastic League)

UIL Activities include Art Smart, Calculator, Chess, Dictionary Skills, Editorial Writing, Impromptu Speaking, Listening, Maps Charts and Graphs, Mathematics, Modern Oratory, Music Memory, Number Sense, Oral Reading, Ready Writing, Social Studies, and Spelling. 

Please contact Mrs. Harrell for more information.  

Volleyball Club

Volleyball club is for students to have fun playing volleyball.  The club meets on various Wednesdays from 4:15-5:15.  

Contact Mrs. Montelongo for more information. 

Whiz Quiz

Whiz Quiz is an academic trivia team.  

Please contact Mrs. Thomas for more information.

Yearbook Club

The Yearbook Club is responsible for creating the Mary Orr Yearbook.  The club meets every other Thursday at 7:45 AM.  

Contact Mrs. Heefner for more information.